Pursuing the dream of trinity of complex and real multiplications and the moonshine of the j-function by its novel extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masanobu  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsj-関数 / 実二次体 / 虚数乗法 / モジュラー微分方程式 / モックモジュラー形式 / ムーンシャイン / トンプソン級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revisited the classification of two dimensional conformal field theory by using a modular differential equation which was formerly studied with Zagier, and by generalizing that, we showed the non-exsistence of a certain rational vertex operator algebra. Also, by looking at the higher order cases, we showed the theory can be applicable to a classification of vertex operator algebras. Together with Mizuno, we established a formula describing class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields in terms of continued fraction expansions of real quadratic numbers, by computing the L-function of general quadratic genus characters. This gives a counterpart in the case of primes congruent to 1 modulo 4 of the theorem of Hirzebruch-Zagier.