Discrete geometry and creation of 3 dimensional geometric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離散幾何学 / 定曲率曲面 / 極小曲面 / 代数曲面 / 特異点理論 / 可積分系 / 極限集合 / 離散データ / 単体分割 / モーデル・ヴェイユ格子 / 曲率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we developed a method to create extremely accurate 3 dimensional models of surfaces appearing in geometry and topology by curving metals. This method realized models much more accurate than those created by 3D printers. We also developed techniques realizing limit sets of discrete group and objects in singularity theory, foliation theory and integrable systems, which were difficult to create by previous methods. By adding data of normal direction to discrete point data sets and mesh, we realized accuracy of less than 1/100mm. Our research established a new interface for creating accurate 3 dimensional models.