Development of geometric analysis of singular collapsing phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takao  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00182444)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Koichi   (30333777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAT(1)空間 / 特異空間 / 線識面 / CAT(1)-空間 / 特異点 / 自己相似集合 / 特異曲面 / 線織面 / 漸近的自己相似集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated ruled surfaces in two-dimensional CAT(1)-spaces, which is a key to the determination of the local structure of such spaces. I have succeeded in proving that a ruled surface in a small region around a given point of a two-dimensional CAT(1)-space is a CAT(1)-space for the interior metric, and that it is homeomorphic to a two-disk. Based on this result, I would like to determine the local structure of such a space as a gluing of finitely many CAT(1)-Lipschitz disks, in the near future.
I have introduced the notion of asymptotic self-similar sets, and determined their Hausdorff dimensions. As an application, I have determined the Hausdorff dimension of Sierpinski gaskets on surfaces.