Innovation challenge to the construction of stable maps by big data visualization techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI OSAMU  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真人  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10261645)
山本 卓宏  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60435972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shigeo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40292619)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Daisuke  Zuse Institute Berlin, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異ファイバー / 安定写像 / 可視化 / ビッグデータ / 写像の構成論 / 特異点集合 / 低次元多様体 / 単純化 / ファイバー曲面 / 多様体対 / 普遍複体 / 同境群 / データ可視化 / ユーザーインターフェース / 多項式写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An arbitrary map between differentiable manifolds can be approximated by a stable map; however, it is know that explicit construction of a stable map is extremely difficult. The main objective of this project was to develop a new systematic method to construct stable maps by applying the big data visualization techniques in computer science.
We first obtained classification results of singular fibers of stable maps in various situations, and applied them to cobordism theories. We also used them to develop a user interface for analyzing and visualizing big data. Inspired by such techniques, we succeeded in developing a new method to explicitly construct a deformation of a given map, and applied it to the study of 4-dimensional manifolds. We thus constructed various geometrically important stable maps concretely, and applied them to the study of mapping invariants. We also developed a new method to prove a simplification theorem of stable maps on manifolds.