Toward the construction of a new kind of Teichmueller space and its analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
Research Collaborator Zhang Tanran  蘇州大学
Wang Li-Mei  対外経済貿易大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / アフィン構造 / 錐特異性 / 双曲計量 / 特異ユークリッド構造 / 射影構造 / 基本群の表現 / 周期行列 / シストール / リーマン面 / 錐計量 / シュワルツ微分 / フックス群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One can assign N pairs of sides to a polygon with 2N sides in the plane. Pasting each pair of sides by a complex affine map yields a Riemann surface with affine structure. Our purpose was to construct a suitable vector bundle over the Teichmueller space which describes those Riemann surfaces arising from this construction. It turns out that it is equivalent to consider the space of affine representations of the fundamental group of a fixed Riemann surface with punctures. Moreover, if the sides have the same length for each pair in the above construction, one obtains a singular Euclidean structure for the Riemann surface. Therefore, we understand that a moduli space of such objects can be understood as a section of the above vector bundle.