Basic Structures in Noncommutative Probability Theory: Towards Construction and Classification of Notions of Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Muraki Naofumi  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60229979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非可換確率論 / 量子確率論 / 独立性 / 自由独立性 / q変形独立性 / 捻じれ独立性 / キュムラント / 相互作用フォック空間 / 普遍積 / qフォック空間 / 捻じれフォック空間 / *代数射 / テンソル積 / 捩れテンソル積 / 捩れ独立性 / 捩れ正準交換関係 / 捩れフォック空間 / 捩れガウス分布 / 捩れ中心極限定理 / 独立性概念 / q-変形独立性 / q-変形畳み込み / 極限定理 / q-独立性 / q-畳み込み / q-キュムラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two examples of noncommutative probability theory. One is the extension, to the unbounded case, of the q-deformed probability theory which was previously studied in the bouded case by the author. The other is the twisted probability theory based on the twisted independence. Here the twisted independence for non-commutative random variables is based on the twisted canonical anti-commutation relations of W. Pusz. Besides these results we proved the no-go theorem for the existence of a notion of independence, to the case of the non-trivial values in the deformation parameter associated with the interacting Fock spaces of one-mode type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非可換な世界(物理的には量子論と関係する)においては、通常の確率論の他に、それとはパラレルな関係にある複数の確率論たちが(数学的に)併存していることを、具体例(q変形確率論と捻じれ確率論)を構成することにより示した。特に、捻じれ確率論は、近年量子コンピュータの数学理論で注目を集めてるエニオンという仮想粒子と関係していると考える。純粋数学での成果ではあるが情報化社会の基盤的問題ともリンクしている。