mathematical modelling of a multiple-scale system having a wide and continuous scale-range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Kiori  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90633967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUITO Hiroshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (10302530)
AOKI Nobuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90437244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理モデリング / ナノフルイド / ナノ粒子 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / N体問題 / 混相流 / 数値計算 / 応用数学 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. It was found that although two major approximations based on both the N-body problem and the multi-phase fluid problem give somewhat consistent numerical results with those of experimental data of nano-fluid dynamics, the mechanisms of the appearance of characteristic aspects in numerical data are totally different.
2. Suggested a simple mathematical model for a nano-particle and a wall with a gap in a two-dimensional shear flow. The numerical calculation is now being carried out, and expected to give a simple and clear understandings for the complexed three-dimensional problem.