Asymptotic systems governed by nonlinear resonant interaction and fluid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Michio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹広 真一  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体 / 波 / 回転流体 / ロスビー波 / 流体力学 / 波動 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2-dimensional Navier-Stokes equations on a rotating sphere at high rotation rates, solutions are shown to converge to those of the fluid equations the nonlinear terms of which consist only of resonant nonlinear interactions. This convergence is understood as a result of the cancellation of non-resonant terms due to high-frequency oscillation. Wave modes corresponding to zonal flows make no contribution to energy transfer through the resonant interactions, but contribute to phase change of other modes. Numerical simulation shows that the phase change brings about a significant effect on the energy transfer among the waves modes, and therefore the zonal flows should be taken into account in the resonant interaction to describe the time-development of the system.