Development of numerical analysis of blow-up phenomena - blow-up curve, regional blow-up, multiple blow-up -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Tetsuya  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50334917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 宣一  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00334706)
名和 範人  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (90218066)
佐々木 多希子  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (30780150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値解析 / 解の爆発 / 爆発レート / 領域爆発 / 爆発曲線 / 再爆発現象 / 確率微分方程式 / 関数微分方程式 / スケール不変性 / 爆発解 / 非線型現象 / 微分方程式 / 爆発オーダー / 爆発領域 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 数値計算法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blow-up phenomena are typical nonlinear phenomena in several mathematical models. Here “blow-up” means that a size of the solution becomes infinity in a finite time, that is, the solution has a singularity. In this research project, we focus on blow-up curves, regional blow-up and multiple blow-up in some partial differential equations. In these phenomena it is important to understand the geometric properties of the solutions in time-space plane, the strength of the singularity(blow-up rate), and their relations. We show some numerical methods to these topics and get many numerical observations. Moreover, we show mathematical results on some of those numerical conjectures.