Development of super-resolving microscopy method using polarization response of plasmon resonance for fine radiation tracks recorded on nuclear plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Ken'ichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10125924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 竜大  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 特任助教 (00608888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 飛跡検出 / 原子核乾板 / 高分解能 / 光学顕微鏡 / 超解像技術 / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / 銀塩写真感光材料 / 素粒子検出 / 暗黒物質 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 局在プラズモン共鳴発光 / 超微粒子乳剤 / 素粒子測定技術 / 放射線飛跡検出 / プラズモン共鳴 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploratory technique to detect fine radiation-tracks smaller than the resolution of optical microscopes was developed in order to detect the fine tracks formed by dark matter on high-resolution nuclear plates directionally. We detected them with super-resolving microscopy method which made the tracks twinkling by localized surface plasmon resonance at small metal particles. Even particles of several ten nm size were resolved as twinkling points and the resolution increased more by using polarized light. Color of the points changed with shape or size. This technique gives not only increase of resolution but also polarized or color information, and will become a future method to analyze radiation tracks.