Development of charged particle detectors with scintillation fibers and PPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60214590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線検出器 / シンチレーション測定器 / 高位置分解能 / 大面積 / 安価 / 放射線測定器 / シンチレーションファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developed new charged particle detectors with high position resolution, wide effective area and low costs. For examples; detectors made of plate inorganic scintilators, Wave Length Shifting Fibers and Pixelated Photon Detectors with a position resorution of 0.05mm, effective area of 2m times 2m and cost of 10 MYen : detectors made of plasctic scintillators, Crear Fibers, WLSF and PMT with a position resolution of 1mm, effective area of 100m2 and cost of 4sets of 200 MYen.