Development for multimode radio-detector based on technologies to control a superconducting transition temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tajima Osamu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80391704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井野 徹  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359592)
Research Collaborator OTANI Chiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / ミリ波 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A compatibility of "high statistics" and "large frequency coverage" is important for any application by using radio detection devises. We have developed a novel multimode detector based on technologies to control a superconducting transition temperature (Tc). A principle of the multimode detector satisfies both the "high statistics" and the "large frequency coverage". However, it is difficult to define a sensitive frequency band without any antenna. This research suggest to define the sensitive band with a control of the Tc because a lower edge of sensitive band depends on the transition temperature of the superconducting material. We established methodology to control Tc based on technology forming multi-layer films. We also developed a readout electronics and its software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導素子は従来の半導体素子と比較して千分の一もの細かな目盛りで計測出来る技術である。超伝導素子を使った検出器により、近年活発に産業応用されているミリ波をはじめとした種々の計測技術が高感度化する。そして、本研究成果はミリ波に対する有感帯域をコントロールする新たな手法を確立した。また、その読み出しエレクトロニクスもまた、超伝導技術を用いた量子コンピュータのビット数を増やす基礎技術となっている。