Project/Area Number |
15K13534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA NAOKI 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (10548209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 尚 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90431791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Nobuyasu 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (70211745)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 粉体物理 / 統計物理学 / 粉粒物理 / 計算統計物理学 / 計算統計力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate forces applied to large particles in a granular bed and to reveal features of "granular solvent" compared with normal fluids. In this study, as limited situations, we investigate forces on two disks/spheres propelling in granular beds quasistatically at a constant speed using numerical simulations. If the motions of disks are perpendicular to their line of centers, we find that force on each disk changes monotonically with increasing their distance. Especially, we investigate that there exists a distance such that the functional form of the force becomes largest. Meanwhile, if the motions of disks/spheres are parallel to their line of centers, we find that the forces on disks/spheres sometimes behave such as them in so-called Stokes fluids.