Study of self-similar fluctuation in level-spacing statistics of quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Makino Hironori  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40338786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラクタル / 準位統計 / 量子カオス / 自己相似性 / 分岐現象 / ビリアード力学系 / ビリアード / 量子準位統計 / リュービルメジャーの計算 / 周期点の決定 / フラクタル的な振動の検出 / 高速なアルゴリズムの開発 / エネルギー準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractals go beyond the concept of geometry and have become a symbol of nonlinear science along with chaos. In this research, using the theory of the level statsitics developed to analyze the quantum manifestation of chaos, it is clarified that fractal can be observed also in physical phenomena of microscale such as atomic and molecular scales, where quantum mechanics becomes more effective. The self-similarity which is characteristic of the fractal, can be observed up to the limited scale defined by the effective Planck's constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の最大の成果はフラクタル現象の量子力学的兆候を捉えたことにあります。研究成果は物性理論に加え、微小な半導体素子を扱う応用分野にも有用な知見を提供しています。また研究課題を進める中で偶然発見したエネルギー準位列の異常な集積は物理系の特性に依存しない普遍的な現象です。今後さらに研究を重ねることで、量子カオスの研究分野に新しい法則の存在を報告できます。この現象は準位集積の発生メカニズムに従来とは異なる新しい原因(古典系の分岐に由来する原因)があることを意味しています。非断熱遷移に関連した量子アニーリング法などの応用分野に対して有効な知見を提供することができます。