Probing a super excited molecule during the dissociation via electron Doppler effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Masashi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20291065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超励起分子 / 低エネルギー電子衝突 / 電子ーイオン同時計数 / 電子ドップラー効果 / 電子ー分子衝突 / 分子ダイナミクス / 電子モノクロメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain direct information on the dynamics of the decay of super excited molecules, a new experimental method has been developed. The method utilizes the coincidence measurements of the fragment ion and doppler shifted electron produced during the dissociative auto-ionization of a super excited molecule which has been excited by electron impact. An electron beam of both very intense and narrow energy width is necessary for the experiment. A newly developed space charge compensated electron monochromator has achieved the electron beam of both the high-intensity and narrow energy width.