Instantaneous detection of mega earthquakes by precise gravity field measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
watada shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀 伸樹  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90304724)
新谷 昌人  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30272503)
今西 祐一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
安東 正樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90313197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力 / 地震即時検知 / 重力測定 / 超伝導重力計 / 広帯域地震計 / 傾斜計 / 重力変化 / 巨大地震 / 巨大地震即時検知 / 2011東北地震 / 重力場変動 / 高感度重力計測 / 重力歪 / 地震発生即時検知 / 高精度重力場変動計測 / 東北沖地震 / 地震計 / 重力計 / 重力歪計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have not detected the coseismic gravity perturbation before the arrival of seismic waves. The signal amplitude of theoretical signal waveforms based on a 2011 Tohoku earthquake source model is expected to be larger than the noise amplitude of the observed data. Since all of multi-component array observation of gravimeters, seismometers and tiltmeters failed to detect signals, we start reconsider the observation problem of gravity measurements with the instruments on the ground.