Analogue experiments for comprehensive grasp of volcanic eruption phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 修  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (30511969)
Research Collaborator KANNO Yo  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 大学院学生
YAMAKAWA Kazuya  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火山 / アナログ実験 / 振動 / 圧力波 / 音波 / 気液二相流 / 噴火 / 模擬実験 / 素過程 / 数理モデル / 非線形振動 / 流体 / 圧力変動 / 周期性 / 噴出率 / 波動 / モデル実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory experiments simulating volcanic eruptions and measured pressure changes in the system and acoustic waves. We particularly focused on the sawtooth-wave like pressure changes accompanied by intermittent gas emission observed in an analogue eruption experiments. We conducted a controlled experiment to investigate its generation mechanism and model construction. As a result, it was proved that this experimental system is analogous to the models proposed for actual volcanic oscillation from the both physicaly and mathematical points of view. In another experiment investigating pressure wave generation mechanism by bubble vibration, we showed three mechanisms of wave generation, and importance of identifying the individual mechanisms to extract sound source information from the observable waves. We have observed phenomena in these laboratory experiments including various factors and obtained new insights for complicated volcanic phenomena.