Development of Data Assimilation System of Old Weather Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50376638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古天気 / データ同化 / 大気再解析 / 古気候 / 社会変動 / 気候モデル / 古日記 / 文理融合 / アンサンブル / 大気環境場 / 雲量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A data assimilation system of old weather information has been developed. It was based on the preexisted water isotope data assimilation system. A set of numerical experiments with 18 synthesized weather observatories was conducted. The observation impacts in total cloud cover, surface pressure, air temperature, wind speed, humidity distribution, and precipitation were evaluated. As results, there were "good" observation impacts over most of Japan, in most of the variables. This project proved that the new method for old weather assimilation is indeed effective and that there will be possibility to extend the current longest Atmospheric Reanalysis product.