Development of multiscale and quantitative analysis technique of aerosol contained in ice core using small angle scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Nobuhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 学長 (70182996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 智之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工氷 / クリープ / X線小角散乱 / 亜粒界 / 結晶粒 / 氷床 / 極地 / グリーンランド / 変形 / 雪氷 / レオロジー / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to know the behavior of aerosol contained in accumulated snow, which affects climate, in particular in the field of paleoclimate reconstruction and ice sheet modeling. In this study, in order to quantitatively evaluate aerosol particles in the accumulated snow and ice core obtained from Greenland and other north polar regions, we have developed measurement system of the particles using small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) without melting ice samples. By thinning ice specimen for the SAXS measurement, the penetrative power of X-ray has been increased, and then the behavior of particles before and after the creep deformation is quantitatively evaluated. Based on these experiment, effect of particles on creep deformation has been clarified.