Fundamental development of hybrid detector system for simultaneous measurements of low/high-energy space plasma particles and X rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Masafumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA SATOSHI
MITANI TAKEFUMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ粒子 / ハイブリッド検出器 / マイクロチャンネルプレート / 半導体検出器 / 探査衛星搭載用機器開発 / 宇宙探査 / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙計測技術 / 高エネルギー粒子検出器 / 宇宙プラズマ / ASIC / 較正実験 / 粒子検出器 / 機器開発 / ビームライン / 磁気圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made an innovative design for combining a micro-channel assembly and a silicon strip detector system with ASIC for control and position-sensitive signal read-out, both of which have the space-qualified heritages based on the previous and on-going space exploration missions(INDEX and ERG missions by ISAS/JAXA), in order to fabricate a hybrid detector system to cover a wide energy ranges in the detection of low/high-energy space plasma particles and X/gamma rays over several eV to several MeV. Through the vacuum calibration experiments using our charged particle beamline facility and radio-active source, we have actually confirmed the world's first achievements of the particle detection with the hybrid detector system in vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球・惑星を取り巻く宇宙空間に広く分布・飛来し、宇宙変動現象、及び宇宙インフラ技術に大きな影響を及ぼす宇宙プラズマ粒子・超高層大気粒子・極端紫外線・X線・ガンマ線の計測は、宇宙惑星空間物理学における極めて重要な観測対象である。本研究では、これらの観測に従来から活用されてきた2 種類の検出器であるマイクロチャンネルプレート(MCP)と半導体検出器(SSD)を構造的・電気的に結合させることで、それらの長所を生かし、欠点を補いあう新規の一体型ハイブリッド検出器を設計・製作し、性能評価・較正実験を行うという技術的・挑戦的な課題に関する実験的研究を遂行し、世界初のハイブリッド検出器の試作品を開発した。