Challenge to the formation of prebiotic RNA on mineral templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00544107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEGAWA TAKESHI  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
NAGASE TOSHIRO  東北大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (10237521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉱物 / RNA / テンプレート / 重合 / リン酸化 / ヌクレオチド / 鉱物テンプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged the formation of oligonucleotides on mineral templates. Gypsum and calcite were used as the template mineral since they are ion crystal that potentially presented on the early Earth. Four kinds of adenosine nucleotides were investigated as the monomer of the oligomerization experiments. As the results, oligonucleotides were formed on gypsum template and glass template. However, the reproducibility of the results and the effects of template remain unclear. Thus, additional experiments are conducted.
Further, a borophosohate mineral, luneburgite, was investigated as the source of phosphorus in phosphorylation of nucleoside and found that this mineral serves phosphate effectively and promote the formation of nucleotide in a potential prebiotic environment. This work was published in Angwandte Chemie International Edition as a very important paper.