Challenge to generate 1 TPa by static compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeshi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (90451616)
Research Collaborator Yagi Takehiko
Irifune Tetsuo
Kadobayashi Hirokazu
Kunimoto Takehiro
Ohfuji Hiroaki
Hirao Naohisa
Kawaguchi Saori
Ohishi Yasuo
Tateno Shigehiko
Hirose Kei
Dekura Haruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2段式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 集束イオンビーム加工装置 / マルチメガバール / 圧力スケール / 状態方程式 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド(NPD) / 超高圧発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a double stage diamond anvil cell (ds-DAC) technique for reproducible pressure by precisely fabricating 2nd stage anvils using a focused ion beam (FIB) system. Rhenium sample was successfully compressed to V/V0 = 0.633. The calculated pressure for this minimum volume varies from 430 GPa to 630 GPa, depending on the choice of the equation of state of rhenium. We conclude that the most likely pressure achieved for the minimum volume of rhenium is in a range of 430-460 GPa based on a calibration using the platinum pressure scale to 280 GPa and the latter value of 630 GPa is unreasonably high, suggesting that the pressures in an earlier study for the equation of state of rhenium would have been significantly overestimated.