Phenobubble: Clue to magma reservoir justs prior to eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toramaru Atsushi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50202205)
Research Collaborator Miyabuchi Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山噴火 / Penobubble / 斑晶 / マグマだまり / 軽石 / Phenobubble / 岩石組織 / カルデラ形成 / 過剰圧 / 気泡 / マグマの発泡 / Phenobub / マグマ上昇の駆動力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the following facts about phenocryst contents and phenobubble contents: 1) It is not common that phenobubble contents systematically change with time in explosive eruptions. 2) The phenocryst contents increase with time in many cases of explosive eruptions. 3) The bulk densities of pumice from explosive eruptions are controlled by the phenobubble contents and phenocryst contents. These results suggest that phenocrysts accumulate in lower level and phenobubbles distribute in magma reservoir prior to the eruptions depending on the eruption style and magma reservoir size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、phenobubbleに注目した研究がなかったが、この研究により、軽石の見かけ密度がphenobubbleの含有量によって支配されていることが明らかになった。また、phenobubbleは、噴火直前に、マグマだまりの中で、均一に分布していることが多いことも分かった。これらの結果は、噴火直前のマグマだまりの状態を観測から推定し、噴火ポテンシャルの評価や推移の予想を可能にする視点として、phenobubbleが有用であることを示している。