Interaction between the hydrogen bond in the ice and atmospheric-pressure plasma and its applications for the snow-melting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 淳史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
高橋 和貴  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to develop a technology to melt ice and snow by chemical reactions caused by an atmospheric-pressure plasma instead of mechanical or thermal energy. The discharge characteristics at low temperature were measured. The discharge reactor, which can easily change the temperature from -15 ° C at a minimum and 100 ° C at a maximum was prepared. From the photograph of the discharge emission of light in a different temperature, we analyzed the emission intensity and the diameter of the streamer channel. The results shows that the diameter of the streamer is almost linearly changed under low temperature depending on the averaged reduced electric field.