Attempt for detecting reaction intermediate with a low concentration by Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Koichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Research Collaborator ONO Junpei
ISHIBASHI Genki
TOKITA Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 反応中間体 / 時間分解測定 / 時間分解 / 表面増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to observe time-resolved Raman spectra of chemical reaction intermediates having a low concentration. We photoexcited trans-4-hydroxystilbene in methanol and recorded its time-resolved Raman spectra with the presence of silver colloids. The intensity of the Raman bands of trans-4-hydroxystilbene in the electronically excited state is increased approximately by a factor of two compared with the intensity of the Raman bands measured without the silver colloids. We have demonstrated that the detection of a chemical reaction intermediate by time-resolved Raman spectroscopy with surface enhancement is possible.