Development of soft X-ray imaging spectroscopy technique which simultaneously resolves time and space without repetition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Kenta  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒巻 真粧子  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (90598880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時空間分解 / イメージング / スペクトロスコピー / 軟X線 / 表面化学反応 / 時空間同時分解 / 軟X線吸収分光 / 波長分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A time-resolved imaging spectroscopy technique has been developed, which simultaneously realizes time-resolved soft X-ray spectroscopy and two-dimensional spatial imaging. Two-dimensional spatial distribution of soft X-ray absorption spectra is obtained without scanning the monochromator, by illuminating the sample with wavelength-dispersed X rays and measuring two-dimensional intensity distribution of emitted electrons with a photoelectron emission microscope. The technique was applied to a Pt/Co/Pt thin film, which had been irradiated by a laser in the air, and it was found that the spectra for inside and outside of the laser spot are different. The feasibility of the technique has been thus confirmed.