Activation of Dinitrogen Molecule by Main Group Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masaichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80291293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Shigeru  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30134901)
Research Collaborator OKANO Ippei
TODA Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素分子 / 典型元素 / 活性化 / 窒素固定 / 元素戦略 / シリレン / シラシクロペンタジエニリデン / 小分子の活性化 / リチオスタンニレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To activate dinitrogen molecule by main group compounds, an unprecedented main group element-dinitrogen complex should be necessary. In this work, we targeted a lithiostannylene and a silacyclopentadienylidene that were predicted to form stable complexes with dinitrogen molecules. Reduction of Cp*SnCl with lithium did not afford the targeted Cp*SnLi, which was thought to be thermally unstable. We nest chose 3,5-dimesitylphenyl group as a steric protection group succeeded in the synthesis of a dichlorosilole, which is stable under air. The generation of a silacyclopentadienylidene was achieved by the reduction of thus-obtained dichlorosilole with potassium graphite.