Creation of New Reactive Chemical Species by the Ultimate Steric Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yasujiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (40314273)
Research Collaborator Futagoishi Tsukasa  , 大学院生
Zhang Rui  , 大学院生
Hashikawa Yoshifumi  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性化学種 / フラーレン / 内包フラーレン / 開口フラーレン / 小分子 / ラジカル / 三重項 / 立体保護 / 常磁性 / 発光 / 酸素分子 / 燐光発光 / 窒素分子 / 二酸化炭素分子 / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive chemical species can be isolated by surrounded by stable walls from outside, thus allowing us to study their intrinsic chemical properties in detail. This project aims that novel synthetic method is developed to introduce small molecules to fullerenes, which are carbon cluster having empty space inside, and that their properties of thus obtained molecular complexes are revealed. In the case of the oxygen molecule, the molecular complex retains its paramagnetism even at low temperature owing to the triplet spin state.