Formation of one dimentional metal-organic frameworks toward inter-cellular comunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (10385552)
KAWANO Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10508584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子組織 / 金属錯体 / 一次元MOF / 大環状金属錯体 / 架橋配位子 / ホストゲスト / ナノチューブ / 超分子 / 分子認識 / MOF / Paddle-Wheel型錯体 / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims construction of "1D MOF" toward connection of multi living cells for formation of communication between them. We synthesized variety of metallomacrocycles and 1D MOF by bridging the macrocycles by bridging metal legands such as DABCO. The structures and ability of gust accommodation were confirmed. These features demonstrate that the 1D MOFs are good candidates for the molecular cannula.