Gated Ferroelectric Ionic Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akutagawa Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディスコチック液晶 / 水素結合 / 強誘電体 / イオンチャネル / ゲート機構 / 一方向輸送 / 混晶 / クラウンエーテル / アミド基 / 液晶 / カラムナー相 / 相転移 / アルキルアミド / 誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial gated ionic channel structure was designed by a mixing of ferroelectric discotic columnar liquid crystal and ionic channel one. Both liquid crystalline states can coexist in domain separation, and the inner electric filed according to the ferroelectric hysteresis affected the transport environment of ionic channel. Formation of mixed crystal and ion doping are confirmed in this study, which propose one of the designing strategy for artificial gated ionic channel.