Construction of a huge porous ferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI KOJI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80466797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子磁性 / ナノ空孔材料 / ネットワーク / 分子認識 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent studies on molecule-based magnets, functional magnets showing properties such as dielectricity and photo-responsivity. From the view point of the functionality, porous molecule-based magnets, which can encapsulate guest molecules within their cavity, are interesting materials because they allow control of magnetic properties and higher functionalities by exchange of guest molecules. In this research, a nanoporous ferromagnet with 1 nm-diameter cavity has been synthesized. By using such a nanoporuous ferromagnet, novel ferromagnets containing various functional guest molecules could be synthesized, contributing to open new functional magnetic materials.