Development of bifunctional Organocatalysts Utilizing the Property of Ionic Organo-Functional Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50217428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 不斉合成 / 触媒 / 水素結合 / 物質変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the past two decades, organocatalysts, the small organic molecule having catalytic activities, have emerged as an efficient catalyst for organic transformations. However catalytic activities and scope of reactions have still limited to establish practical methods using organocatalysts. In order to overcome these conventional issues, we focused our attention on the utilization of ionic organo-functional group in the catalyst design and this key functional group was embedded into the organocatalysts to achieve “unprecedented high catalytic activity”, “high stereoselectivity”, and “wide substrate scope”. The purpose of this study is the development of bifunctional organocatalysts having ionic organo-functional group as a key element for catalyst design to accomplish these high potentials as mentioned above.