Development of Innovative Synthetic Methods for Extended pi-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50372561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張π共役化合物 / 縫合反応 / ロジウム触媒 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / π共役有機化合物 / 酸化還元 / ロジウム / ケイ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon-bridged pi-conjugated compounds are expected to be useful in materials science, but accessible structures were limited based on the existing synthetic methods. In this research program, a new synthetic strategy, rhodium-catalyzed stitching reaction, was realized, and quinoidal fused oligosiloles were newly synthesized. These compounds exhibited higher HOMO and LUMO levels with longer pi-conjugation, and the origin of this unusual trend was elucidated by theoretical calculations. In addition, chemical reduction of these compounds was also achieved to give the corresponding radical anions and dianions, and their structures and physical properties were successfully examined.