Synthesis of Nitrogen-Containing Poly Aromatic Compounds via Iron-Catalyzed C-H Amination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00282723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄触媒 / CH官能基化 / アミノ化 / 含窒素多環芳香族化合物 / 有機電子材料 / 正孔輸送材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed noble inter- and intramolecular C-H amination reactions and synthesized a variety of substituted 5,10-dihydrophenazines by short-step and concise synthetic route based on the newly developed lamination reactions. The synthesis utilized industrially attractive iron-catalysts and can convert easily accessible diarylamines to the corresponding ortho-phenylenediamines and consequently dihydrophenazines in the presence of versatile oxidants and the iron catalysts. This new method enables high-yielding preparation of various dihydrophenazines which have not been easily synthesized by the existing method due to the difficulties in prefunctionalization of substrates.