Synthesis and Development of White Fluorescent Polymer Illuminant bearing Photoresponsive Switching Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI KAZUO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香族共役ポリマー / 白色発光 / 七色発光 / 光応答性 / ジチエニルエテン / 光スイッチング / ナノ粒子 / 七色蛍光 / 共役ポリマー / 三原色 / 光異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed photochemically fluorescent colour-tuneable systems consisting of photoresponsive conjugated polymer nanospheres. Potoresponsive conjugated polymers with red, green, and blue fluorescence were synthesized by introducing photoisomeric dithienylethene moieties in the side chains. A mixture of the red-, green-, and blue-fluorescent polymer nanospheres exhibited photoswitchable white fluorescence between emission and quenching by irradiating external lights in both the nanosphere solution and film state. In addition, reversible change in fluorescent colour between white and RGB was achieved by replacing a photoresponsive polymer with a non-photoresponsive analogue in the mixture. Thus, we demonstrated “photoresponsive polymer illuminant” systems bearing photochemically colour-tuneable white fluorescence.