Size sensing and dynamic evaluation of reactions with acoustic-gravitational field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20183030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロ粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 密度 / 微量計測 / 粒子 / 表面反応 / アビジン-ビオチン反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposes a concept for sensing based on the density change of microparticles (MPs) caused by a biochemical reaction. The MPs are levitated by a combined acoustic-gravitational force at the position determined by the density and compressibility. When gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) are bound on the surface of polymer MPs through a reaction, the density of the MPs dramatically increases, and their levitation position in the acoustic-gravitational field is lowered. Because the shift of the levitation position is proportional to the number of AuNPs bound on one MP, we can determine the number of molecules involved in the reaction. The avidin-biotin reaction is used to demonstrate the effectiveness of this concept. The number of molecules involved in the reaction is in a zmol range; thus, the method has potential for highly sensitive detection.