Development of near-infrared fluorescent alloy nanoparticles for detection of cells in deep part of living body based on successive vacuum evaporation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiichi  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (50107140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門 晋平  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10423253)
中原 佳夫  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (10432600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀超微粒子 / 真空蒸着法 / 保護剤 / オレイル基 / セレン化銀超微粒子 / 近赤外蛍光性 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 水分散安定性 / 細胞イメージング剤 / セレン化銀量子ドット / 配位子交換 / オリゴエチレングリコール / 近赤外蛍光 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 水分散性 / 真空蒸着 / 銀ナノ粒子 / オレイン酸 / オレイルアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of protective agents on the preparation of silver nanoparticles by vacuum evaporation on running oil substrate method was investigated. Among five kinds of protective agents bearing a common hydrophobic group (oleyl group), silver nanoparticles, which can be finely re-dispersed in the solvent, were obtained in the high yield in the case of oleic acid. In addition, near-infrared fluorescent silver selenide nanoparticles, which can finely disperse in water, could be obtained by atom transfer radical polymerization of hydrophilic monomers (oligoethyleneglycol methacrylate).