Study on Multiphoton Ionization Mass Spectrometry Using a Few-Femtosecond Laser Pulse as an Ionization Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Imasaka Totaro  九州大学, 未来化学創造センター, 特命教授 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 分析化学 / 質量分析 / 光源技術 / 爆発物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a multiphoton ionization mass spectrometer using an ultraviolet ultrashort optical pulse as an ionization source for suppressing the fragment ions and for observing a molecular ion. For this purpose, we studied a method to compress the third harmonic emission of a Ti:sapphire laser. Finally, we could expand the band width of the spectrum and reduce the laser pulse width based on self phase modulation in a rare gas. This laser pulse was used in multiphoton ionization mass spectrometry to study the advantage of this method. This type of approach would be useful for studies of ultrafast phenomena as an advanced spectrometric technique.