Elucidation of ion distribution and molecular orientation at liquid/liquid interface by total reflection XAFS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIUE Takanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40271100)
Research Collaborator TANIDA Hajime  日産アーク, 研究員 (70301760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全反射XAFS / 液/液界面 / イオン水和 / 界面濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total-reflection XAFS technique on the basis of detection of fluorescence X-ray was developed in order to know the hydration structure of ions distributed underneath liquid/liquid interface. This was applied to the adsorbed film of cationic surfactant (DTAB) at alkane/water interface by using newly constructed sample cell. One of the important results is the possibility to quantify the interfacial density of Br ion by K-edge absorption jump value in the XAFS spectrum. The improvement of S/N ratio in the EXAFS region is further needed to examine the hydration structure of Br ion at liquid/liquid interface.