Developments of plasmic nanoparticle assemblies that are applicable for immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Niidome Yasuro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (50264081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金ナノロッド / コアシェルナノロッド / 2量体 / プラズモン / ナノ粒子組織体 / 表面プラズモンバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dimers of gold nanorods were prepared. After careful optimizations, we have found the efficient and reproducible experimental condition to give the nanorod dimers. TEM observation showed that the yield of the nanorod dimers was about 50 %. The nanorod dimers were fractionized by density gradient centrifugation. A stepwise density gradient using sucrose was successful to fractionize the nanorod dimers. The resultant solution contained about 70% of nanorod dimers.
To make various surface modification on gold-silver core-shell nanorods, we have developed a surface modification to disperse the nanorod in polar organic solvents that ware acetonitrile, dimethylsulfoxide, and dimethylformamide. The surface modification contributed the colloidal dispersion of the core-shell nanorods on which functional peptides adsorbed.