Development of Environmental Analysis Methods by High Performance Chromatography Based on Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 拓也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20374994)
内藤 豊裕  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10711806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境分析 / 分子認識 / 分子インプリント / ナノ炭素材料 / クロマトグラフィー / キャピラリー / フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop high performance analytical separation techniques for environmental analysis, fundamental studies on highly efficient and selective separation of model compounds were carried out mainly using capillary high performance liquid chromatography (cHPLC). In these studies, novel polymer separation media as well as nano-carbon material immobilized separation media were prepared. The prepared media were then applied to a stationary phase of cHPLC for the environmental analyses, where the possibility of highly selective and high performance separation was successfully demonstrated.