Control of emission wavelength and fluorescent quantum yield by regulating the size and composition of fluorescent carbon dots in the subnano region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kosei  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (80560151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 洋人  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (00500901)
染川 正一  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 主任研究員 (20520216)
藤巻 康人  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (70392305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70255595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔質シリカ / ナノ空間 / 蛍光分子 / 集積状態制御 / ピロン誘導体 / 多孔質シリカゲル / 蛍光炭素ドット / サブナノサイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed functional materials which used pore of nano porous silica having sub nano size. Recent year, research of functional material called carbon-dots have been conducted activity. Carbon-dots have been synthesized by heating of organic compounds as one of the bottom up method. However, this bottom up method have not been optimized. In this study, we first optimized synthetic method by using pore of NPS. When the obtained compound was extracted and refined, it was suggested that this compound was 2-pyron derivative having a structure of cyclic ester. Next, we evaluated physical properties of fluorescent molecules in the pore of NPS. It was found that the molecule can control the aggregation state of fluorescent molecules, because of fluorescent molecules having the same size as the pores can exist as monomolecules in the pores.