Project/Area Number |
15K13777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Shunsuke 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70707257)
ZHU Huie 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70754539)
Research Collaborator |
GAO Yu 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所
IM YongJoon 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超撥水 / 粒子 / 両親媒性 / 薄膜 / 界面 / 多孔質 / 高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer nanoparticle films were prepared by dropcasting a mixed solution of amphiphilic fluorinated polymers. The film consisted of nanoparticles with several hundreds nanometer diameters. The surface exhibited interesting surface wettablitity: it has a contact angle of 162, 53, and 4 (deg) for water, hexane, and methanol, respectively. To demonstrate solvent separation, further work is required to improve the film mechanical strength.