Construction of multi-functional protein materials for artificial blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Eiry  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (00225484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多機能タンパク質 / 人工血管 / 生体融和材料 / 疎水性材料 / 細胞接着 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a novel multi-functional protein which can assemble on a hydrophobic surface with high density and high orientation. A structural unit with hydrophobic property was combined with functional unit with cell adhesive activity. The designed protein was expressed in E.coli and purified with affinity chromatography. The resulting protein was assmbled well on the hydrophobic polymer which was generally used for the artifical blood vessels. Furthermore, the surface of the protein-assembeld hydrophobic polymer showed well cell adhesive property.
The newly constructed protein in this study would be a useful material for the artifical blood vessels.