Time-space Distribution of Residual Stresses in Polymeric Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春藤 淳臣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40585915)
犬束 学  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (70735852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epoxy resin, which is a thermosetting material with a three-dimensional network structure, has been widely used as adhesives, paints, etc. Little information on a relatively large-scale heterogeneity induced in the epoxy resin upon the polymerization and cross-linking reactions is available for a moment. The objective of this research is to give a better understanding and control of hierarchical heterogeneity in the epoxy resin on the basis of a particle tracking method.