Correlation between Structure and Unique Crystallization in Density-Turned Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takayuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60143822)
Research Collaborator SHINOZAKI Kenji
WANG Yong
KOTAKA Mikiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特異結晶化 / 自己微粉化 / 強弾性結晶 / ガラス / 密度 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the correlation between the structure of Gd2O3-MoO3-B2O3 based glasses and their unique crystallization behavior of self-powdering phenomenon, in which the glasses have larger densities at room temperature compared with ferroelastic Gd2(MoO4)3 (GMO) crystals i.e., density-turned glasses. The self-powdering phenomenon is appeared significantly during the crystallization at temperatures near the crystallization peak temperature, but its phenomenon is depressed in the crystallization at temperatures much higher than the glass transition temperature. The substitution of TeO2 for B2O3 in the base glasses depresses the self-powdering phenomenon and consequently the bulk crystallized glasses were obtained. The stresses in the inside of crystals induced by large density differences between the glassy phase and crystals might be relaxed effectively in the glasses containing TeO2 with weak Te-O bonds and fragile character.