Fundamental investigation of self-organization assisted inkjet printing method for fabrication of periodic metamaterial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizoshiri Mizue  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70586594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微細加工 / 微細周期構造 / 自己配列 / 自己組織化 / 反射防止構造 / 微小パーツ / ポリジメチルシロキサン / PDMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a slurry which consisted arbitrary-shaped microparts and deionized (DI) water, and evaluated the self-arrangement properties of the microparts, to fabricate periodic structures on a relatively large area. Hexagonal cylinder-shaped microparts were fabricated using polydimethylsiloxane. The diameter and height of the hexagonal cylinder-shaped microparts were 20 μm and 10 μm, respectively. The slurry was prepared by dispersing the microparts into DI water. The self-arrangement properties were evaluated on both hydrophilic and hydrophobic treated glass substrates. When the 10 μL of the slurry was fallen in drops on the hydrophilic substrates, the microparts were partially self-arranged to form close-packed structures. In contrast, the microparts were successfully self-arranged on the hydrophobic substrates to form close-packed structures on larger area.