Development of riskless processing method using a capacity for morphological change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Kaoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20737027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 圭祐  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織工学 / 細胞死 / 熱 / 評価 / 機械的特性 / アポトーシス / 組織構築 / 熱刺激 / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermos stimulation system for cells was constructed and temperature that caused apoptosis was confirmed. Then, we successfully induce apoptosis of cells adhered on arbitrary area by thermos stimulation loaded on the arbitrary area.
It is necessary to evaluate artificial tissues for application of tissues. Therefore, we proposed the evaluation method which measuring mechanical properties of tissues. There had been few systems which had been able to evaluate artificial tissues whose size and contracting force was so small. Additionally, because of artificial tissues had been weak mechanically and chemically, there had been no fixtures which had been able to connect tissues to evaluation system. Thus, we also developed special systems. By using the developed system and artificial tissues (artificial heart tissues), we successfully simulate the evaluation. Then, we evaluated beating properties of heart tissue by using the developed system.