Development of processing technique for micro capsule as magnetic hypothermia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yukinori  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10413816)
Research Collaborator KODAMA Kenji
KUNIYASU Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気温熱治療法 / QOL / 粉末成形 / 数値解析 / 絞り加工 / 個別要素法 / マイクロフォーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium micro capsule included Fe powder as an implant pellet for magnetic hyperthermia cancer care can be fabricated by newly suggested micro indent-extrusion process. Fe powder was sandwiched between two pieces of Ti thin sheet as a sheet / powder / sheet multi layered blank to fabricate micro capsule. To enhance the hysteresis loss of the capsule in alternating magnetic field, the powders was pulverized and induced strong strain by a planetary ball mill. In the capsulation process, the multi layered blank is placed freely on the die, and is extruded into a die cavity as the punch is indented on upper Ti blank. Since Fe powder layer works as a pressure transmission media, lower Ti thin sheet bulges into die cavity with Fe powder particles, and capsulation can be achievable. In order to discuss a feasibility of suggested process, we have proposed micro indent-extrusion test of Fe powder layer with Ti thin sheet to achieve capsulation of Fe powder and to fabricate implant pellet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体に無害なチタンをカプセル状に加工するとともに,その内部に外部からの磁気で発熱する金属粉を入れたこの世にないインプラントを作成する加工技術を開発した.カテーテルや注射針で患部に挿入することで開腹手術が不要になる.そのために0.8mm径以下とする必要があり,難加工のチタンをそのようなサイズにする極めて難しい精密金属加工技術にチャレンジした.温熱治療は副作用のない安全安心な治療法であり着目されている反面,現状では極めて高価な設備であり普及が進んでいない.本研究で開発したインプラントを活用すれば安価な外部交流磁場装置にて温熱治療が実現されると期待される.