Three-dimensional topology optimization method for energy harvesting electromagnetic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Toshiro Matsumoto  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯盛 浩司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50638773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 設計工学 / エナジーハーベスト / 境界要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following results have been obtained aiming at establishing fundamental analysis techniques for topology optimization of 3d energy harvesting devices.
(1) Since in the topology optimization analyses, computations of electromagnetic fields for the direct and adjoint problems must be repeated, a fast solver of BEM with low memory requirement has been developed by employing H-matrix method and LU decomposition method. (2) In order to realize the computations of topology optimization problems having objective functions consisting of their eigenvalues, corresponding topological derivatives have been derived analytically. The effectiveness of the derived formulation has been demonstrated through a numerical example of rearranging the eigenvalues. (3) A basic flow of topology optimization for electromagnetic problem has been developed and its validity has been checked through an electromagnetic cloaking example.